SPECIAL FORCES
 
Commanding Officers of SOCOM and Units

U.S. Special Operations Command, MacDill AFB

  • 1989-90 Gen. James J. Lindsay, USA
  • 1990-93 General Carl W. Stiner, USA
  • 1991 Deputy - Major General Thomas Eggers
  • 1992 Operations Director Major General Guest
  • 1993-96 General Wayne Downing, USA
  • 1996-1998 General Henry H. Shelton, USA
  • 1998- General Peter J. Schoomaker, USA
  • Deputy Commander
  • 1996 Rear Admiral Irve C. LeMoyne, USN


Joint Special Operations Command, Ft. Bragg.

  • 1980s Brigadier General Richard A. Scholtes
  • 1985-89 Major General Carl Stiner
  • 1989-90 Major General Gary Luck, USA, Commanding General
  • 1990-91 Major General Wayne A. Downing, USA
  • 1992-94 Brigadier General William F. Garrison, USA
  • 1995-96 Major General Peter J. Schoomaker, USA
  • 1997-present Brigadier General Michael A. Canavan, USA
  • Deputy Commander
  • 1995-97 Brigadier General Maxwell C. Bailey, USAF

Delta Force

  • 1977-81 Col. Charlie Beckwith
  • 1980s Col. Rod Parschall
  • Col. Sherman Williford
  • Col. William Garrison
  • 1991-92 Col. Peter Schoomaker
  • 1992- Col. Jerry Boykin

SEAL Team 6 / Dev Group

  • TART MOB 6 1970s-1980 Lt. Commander Norm Carley
  • 1980-1983 Captain Richard Marcinko
  • 1983-1986 Captain Robert Gormly
  • 1986-1987 Captain Thomas Murphy

U.S. Army Special Operations Command, Ft. Bragg.

  • 1989-90 Lt. Gen. Gary Luck
  • 1990-91 Lieutenant General Michael F. Spigelmire
  • 1991-93 Lieutenant General Wanye Al. Downing
  • 1991 Deputy - Brigadier General Harley Davis
  • 1992 Deputy - Brigadier General Richard Potter
  • 1993-96 Lieutenant General James T. Scott
  • 1996-1997 ??
  • 1998- Lt. Gen. W.P. Tangney

U.S. Army Special Operations Agency, Pentagon

  • 1993 Major General Joseph W. Kinzer
  • 1994 Brigadier General Peter J. Schoomaker
  • 1995 Brigadier General Greg Gile
  • 1996 Brigadier General D.L. Grange
  • 1997 Brigadier General Ronald F. Rokosz

Chief, Special Operations Division

  • 1993 Col. B. Bartholomes
  • 1994 Col. F.E. Watson
  • 1995 Col. Roger Slaughter
  • 1996-97 Col. Harvey Teston

Chief, Psychological and Civil Affairs Division

  • 1993-95 Col. A.W. Keener
  • 1996-97 Col. Gary N. Cassidy
  • U.S. Army Reserve Special Operations Command, Ft. Bragg.
  • 1990 Brigadier General Joseph C. Hurteau

1st Special Operations Command (later US Army Special ForcesCommand, Ft. Bragg.

  • 1982 Brigadier General Joseph Lutz
  • Deputy - Col. Paul Fisher
  • 1987-88 Major General Leroy Suddath, Jr.
  • Deputy - Wayne Downing
  • 1989-91 Brigadier General James Guest, Commanding General
  • 1992 Major General Sidney Shachnow
  • 1992-95 Brigadier (later Major) General H.C. Davis
  • 1997 Lieutenant General Peter J. Schoomaker

John F. Kennedy Special Warfare Center, Ft. Bragg.

  • 1961 Brigadier General William Yarborough
  • 1980-82 Brigadier General Robert Wiegand
  • 1987-88 Brigadier General James A. Guest, Commanding General
  • 1989-92 Brigadier General David J. Baratto
  • 1992-94 Major General Sidney Sachnow
  • 1995-96 Major General William Garrison
  • 1997-98 Major General William P. Tangney
  • 1998- General Kenneth Bowra

1st Special Forces Group (Airborne), Ft. Lewis.

  • 1970s Col. David Baratto
  • 1988 Col. John Blair, Commanding Officer
  • 1989-90 Col. Eddy J. White
  • 1991-93 Col. Richard A. Todd
  • 1993-94 Col. Siefried Hildebrandt
  • 1995 Col. Russell D. Howard

3rd Special Forces Group (Airborne), Ft. Bragg.

  • 1991-92 Col. Peter Stankovich
  • 1993-94 Col. Philip Kensinger
  • 1995 Col. Mark D. Boyatt

5th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Ft. Bragg.

  • 1980-82 Harley C. Davis
  • 1988 Col. Lawrence W. Duggan, Commanding Officer
  • 1988-90 Col. Harley C. Davis
  • 1990-91 Col. James W. Kraus
  • 1992-93 Col. Kenneth R. Bowra
  • 1994-95 Col. John W. Noe, Jr.

7th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Ft. Bragg.

  • 1988 Col. John D. Waghelstein, Commanding Officer
  • 1989 Col. Robert C. Jacobelly
  • 1989-91 Col. Hugh F. Scrugg
  • 1992-93 Col. James A. Pulley
  • 1994-95 Col. James S. Roach

10th Special Forces Group (Airborne), Ft. Devens.

  • 1952 Col. Aaron Banks
  • 1988 Col. Roger Seymour, Commanding Officer
  • 1989-90 Col. Jesse L. Johnson
  • 1990-92 Col. William P. Tangney (Persian Gulf War CO)
  • 1993-94 Col. Frank J. Toney, Jr.
  • 1995 Col. Geoffrey Lambert

160th Aviation Special Operations Group (Airborne), Ft.Campbell.

  • 1989-90 Col. John N. Dailey
  • 1990 Col. Billy Miller
  • 1991-93 Col. Joseph A. Fucci
  • 1993-94 Col. Bryan Brown
  • 1995-97 Col. Dell L. Dailey
  • 1997- Col. Howard Yellen

U.S. Army Civil Affairs and Psychologival Operations Command,Ft. Bragg.

  • 1991-92 Brigadier General Joseph C. Hurteau
  • 1993-95 Brigadier General Donald F. Campbell
  • 4th Psychological Operations Group, Ft. Bragg.
  • 1988 Col. Melvin Kriesel, Commanding Officer
  • 1989 Col. William A. Depalo, Jr.
  • 1989-90 Col. Anthoney H. Normand
  • 1991-93 Col. Layton G. Dunbar
  • 1993-95 Col. Jeffrey B. Jones

75th Infantry Regiment (Rangers), Ft. Benning.

  • 1986 Col. Wayne Downing
  • 1988 Col. Joseph Stringham, Commanding Officer
  • 1989 Col. Wesley B. Taylor, Jr.
  • 1989-91 Col. William F. Kernan
  • 1992-93 Col. David L. Grange
  • 1994-95 Col. James T. Jackson), Hurlburt AFB.

23rd Air Force (later Air Force Special Operations Command)

  • Major General Robert Patterson, Commanding General
  • 1990-91 Major General Thomas E. Eggers
  • 1992-94 Major General Bruce L. Fister
  • 1995-97 Major General James L. Hobson, Jr.

U.S.A.F. Special Operations School, Hurlburt AFB.

  • 1989-91 Col. Richard Brauer, Commanding Officer
  • 1992-94 Col. Michael M. Flynt
  • 1995 Col. Terry R. Silvester

1st Special Operations Wing (later 16th Special OperationsWing), Hurlburt Field.

  • 1990-91 Col. George A. Gray, III, Wing Commander
  • 1992-93 Col. Charles R. Holland
  • 1994 Brigadier General Maxwell Bailey
  • 1995 Brigadier Maxwell Bailey

720th Special Tactics Group, Hurlburt Field.

  • 1990-91 Col. John T. Carney, Jr., Group Commander
  • 1992-95 Col. Robert W. Neumann

U.S. Navy Special Warfare Command, Coronado, CA.

  • 1989 Rear Admiral Irve LeMoyne, Commanding Officer
  • 1989-92 Read Admiral George Worthington
  • 1993-96 Read Admiral Raymond C. Smith
  • 1997 Rear Admiral Thomas Richards

U.S. Navy Special Warfare Center, Coronado.

  • 1989-90 Captain Thomas N. Lawson
  • 1991 Captain Douglas P. Huth
  • 1992-94 Captain Thomas R. Richards
  • 1995 Captain James E. Parks

Naval Special Warfare Group ONE, Coronado.

  • 1985-87 Captain Raymond C. Smith
  • 1990-91 Captain Ray C. Smith, Jr.
  • 1992-93 Captain Joseph Quincannon
  • 1994-95 Captain Robert C. Mabry

SEAL Team ONE

  • 1972-74 George R. Worthington
  • 1980-82 Thomas E. Murphy

SEAL Team THREE

SEAL Team FIVE

SDV 1

  • 1985-87 Raymond C. Smith

SBS 1

Naval Special Warfare Group TWO, Norfolk.

  • 1990 Captain John F. Sandoz
  • 1991-92 Captain Lewis H. Boink
  • 1993-94 Captain Robert M. Rieve
  • 1995 Captain Peter Tonnies

SEAL Team TWO

SEAL Team FOUR

SEAL Team EIGHT

SDV 2

SBS 2

Sources Used:

  • Air Force Magazine, annual USAF issue Sept. or Oct.
  • Army Magazine, annual USA issue Oct.
  • Seapower (Almanac of Sea Power)
  • Federal Staff Directories from 1983-1997

Commanding Officers Other Countries

Here are the Royal Marines's top officers names (and the British andAustralian SAS CO below)

Commandant General Royal Marines

  • CO 40 Commando RM 1959-61 Ian Harrison
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1958-60 Francis Barton
  • 1962-1966 CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1962-63 Francis Barton
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1963-65 Ian Gourlay
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1965-66 Peter Whiteley
  • CO 43 Commando RM 1963-65 Patrick Kay
  • 1966-1968 CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1966-68 Ian Gourlay
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1967-69 Robert Loudoun
  • CO 43 Commando RM 1967-68 Edgar Pounds
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1967-68 John Owen
  • 1968-1971 General Sir Peter Hellings
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1968-70 Peter Whiteley
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1969-70 David Alexander
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1969-71 Roderick Ephraums
  • 1971-1975 General Sir Ian Gourlay
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1973-74 Roderick Ephraums
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1972-74 John Mottram
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1970-72 John Richards
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1972-73 Jeremy Moore
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1971-74 Steuart Pringle
  • 1975-1977 General Sir Peter Whiteley
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1975-76 John Richards
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1975-78 Julian Thompson
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1976-78 John Grey
  • 1977-1981 Lieutenant General Sir John Richards
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1977-79 Jeremy Moore
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1978-79 Martin Garrod
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1978-80 Henry Beverley
  • CO 45 Commando RM
  • 1981-1984 Lieutenant General Steuart Pringle
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1981-83 Julian Thompson
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1983-84 Martin Garrod
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1979-81 Robert Ross
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1981-83 Malcolm Hunt
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1981-83 Nicholas Vaux
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1981-83 A. Whitehead
  • 1984-1987 Lieutenant General Sir Michael Wilkins (7,700; 7,100; 7,100RM)
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1984-86 Henry Beverley
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1986-88 Robert Ross
  • CO 40 Commando RM
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1985-87 Andrew Keeling
  • 1987-1990 Lieutenant General Sir Martin Garrod (7,000 RM)
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1986-88 John Grey
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1988-90 Nicholas Vaux
  • CO 40 Commando RM 1987-89 John Chester
  • CO 42 Commando RM 1988-90 David Pennefather
  • CO 45 Commando RM 1987-89 Simon Pack
  • 1991-1993 Lieutenant General Sir Henry Beverley (7,000 RM)
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1990-92 Andrew Keeling
  • CO 40 Commando RM
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM Lt. Col. Jonathan Thompson
  • 1994-1996 Lieutenant General Sir Robert Ross (7,000; 6,500 RM)
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM 1993-96 David Pennefather
  • CO 40 Commando RM
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM
  • 1996-Present Major General David Pennefather (6,500 RM)
  • CO 3 Commando Brigade RM
  • CO 40 Commando RM
  • CO 42 Commando RM
  • CO 45 Commando RM
  • Commandant General Royal Marines
  • 1968-1971 General Sir Peter Hellings
  • 1971-1975 General Sir Ian Gourlay
  • 1975-1977 General Sir Peter Whiteley
  • 1977-1981 Lieutenant General Sir John Richards
  • 1981-1984 Lieutenant General Steuart Pringle
  • 1985-1987 Lieutenant General Sir Michael Wilkins
  • 1987-1990 Lieutenant General Sir Martin Garrod
  • 1991-1993 Lieutenant General Sir Henry Beverley
  • 1994-1996 Lieutenant General Sir Robert Ross
  • 1996-Present Major General David Pennefather

British 22 SAS Regiment

  • 1957-60 Anthony Drummond (Major General, Ret.)
  • 1960-62 Ronald Wilson
  • 1962-64 John Woodhouse
  • 1964-66
  • CO, A Squadron Peter de la Billiere
  • 1966-68 Lt. Col. John Slim
  • 1968-70
  • 1970-72 John Watts
  • 1972-74 Peter de la Billiere (now General Sir de la Billiere, Ret.)
  • 1974-76
  • 1976-78
  • 1979-82 Michael Rose (now a General and equerry (sp?) to the Queen)
  • 1982-84
  • 1984-86
  • 1986-88
  • 1988-90
  • 1990-92
  • 1992-94
  • 1994-96
  • 1996-98

Source: Who's Who, St. Martin Press (British ed.).

  • British Special Forces Director
  • 1975 Brigadier John Simpson
  • late 1980s Michael Rose
  • CO, Australian Special Air Service Regiment (SASR)
  • 1957-58 Major W.W. Gook
  • 1958-60 Col. L. A. Eyles
  • 1962-63 Major Alf Garland
  • 1964-67 Lt. Col. Bill Brathwaite
  • 1967-69 Lt. Col. Eyles
  • 1969-72 Lt. Col. Lawrie Clark
  • 1972-73 Lt. Col. I.D. McFarlane
  • 1973-76 Lt. Col. Neville Smethurst
  • 1976-77 Lt. Col. P.M. Jeffery
  • 1977-79 Col. R.P. Beesley
  • 1979-82 Col. R.G. Curtis
  • 1982-85 Col. C.A.M. Roberts
  • 1985-88 Col. T.J. Nelson
  • 1988-? Lt. Col. J.J.A. Wallace
  • 1993 Lt. Col. Tony Jeapes

Source: 1957-1988 Horner, P.M. SAS, Phantoms of the Jungle: A History of the Australian Special Air Service. Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 1989.


Special Forces Unit Profiles  Guestbook