COSTA ALLEGRA

IMO 6916885 

Sold for scrap to Turkey Sept. 2012

Okt. 26 -2012 The Costa Allegra, which suffered an engine room fire earlier this year, has been sold and is set to be scrapped, according to various reports. Costa Crociere confirmed the sale of the 820-passenger vessel.“Costa Cruises confirms the deal for the sale of Costa Allegra has been completed and formalized,” said the company. “The ownership of the vessel has been passed to Themis Maritime Ltd. The financial terms of the operations cannot be disclosed. We are not aware about the programs established by the new owners about the future use of the vessel.” The ship has since been renamed the Santa Cruise under a Sierra Leone flag, and has been sold to Turkish scrappers. She is currently said to be in Genoa before her final voyage to Aliaga, Turkey.

March 12 Company executives noted that they did not intend to put the Costa Allegra back into service following a fire in the engine room. Carnival noted that they had written down the value of the ship and that the cost of fixing the vessel was more than they wanted to spend.The ship has been for sale for some time, they continued, and said that they intend to sell or scrap the ship.

March 30-2012 Costa Crociere, the Italian unit in Carnival Corp & plc group, is contemplating the future of Costa Allegra that remains docked in Savona in Italy after the vessel arrived there following a fire in the engine room in the Indian Ocean last month. Costa Allegra sailed back from Seychelles, on his own engines, and reached Savona on 25 March. At the moment she is berthed at Savona. It is too early to make any prevision/comments about the future of the ship.

 
 Febr. 27 The Costa Allegra is adrift in the Indian Ocean without power following an engine room fire.There are no reported injuries.The Allegra is some 200 miles from the Seychelles.The company was notified today at 10:39 CET that a fire had broken out aboard the Costa Allegra in the electric generators room located in the aft. The fire did not spread to any other area of the ship. There were no injuries or casualties. As a precaution, on board, the general emergency alarm was given and all passengers and crew members - not engaged in the management of the emergency -reached the muster stations with the safety equipment. The Allegra is going to be reached by tugs and other naval and aerial units. There are 636 passengers onboard of of various nationalities and 413 crew members. The ship departed from Diego Suarez on Saturday, Feb. 25 and was cruising toward the port of Victoria (Mahè - Seychelles) where it was expected to arrive tomorrow Feb. 28.

For futher details and updates please visit pag. News.

Owner: Costa Crociere - Italy a Carnival Corp.& Plc. company.

The Costa Allegra Original built in 1969 as containership Annie Johnson converted from containership into cruiseship and lengthened in 1992. Sistership Costa Marina however a slightly shorter.

Former name: Annie Johnson 1969-Regent Moon 1986-Alexandra 1988

Original entered service: 1969 - Conversion: 1990/1992 – Refit:2006  Gross tonnage: 28.597 - Pass. lower beds: 820- All berths: 1072 - Passenger decks: 8 - Length: 187.7 m. - Beam: 25,80 m. Propulsion diesel/electric: 4 dieselengines make Wärtsilä type  6R46 - Power total 19.123 kW. - 2 - Controllable pitch propellers - Service speed 19.5 knots -Original built: Wartsila - Helsinki - Yard no. 1170 - Conversion Yard: Mariotti Shipyard - Italy -  Flag: Italy - Classification: Rina.

COSTA ALLEGRA Repositions to China
Completed its refit April 30-2006, COSTA ALLEGRA sailed from Savona, Italy, on a 30-day repositioning cruise to Asia. Carnival Corporation announced in March that its Italian-based subsidiary Costa Cruises, would become the first western cruise line to offer cruises voyages from Shanghai marketed exclusively to Chinese passengers. The 1969-built COSTA ALLEGRA (ex ANNIE JOHNSON) will operate a series of 24 five-day cruises from Shanghai to Nagasaki, Japan, and Cheju, South Korea beginning in July. Costa has created a new division, Costa Asia, with offices in Hong Kong and Shanghai opened in April of this year. COSTA ALLEGRA was built as a container ship before being converted in 1992 to a cruise ship, and has just undergone a major renovation, at Genoa's Mariotti shipyard, to appeal to Chinese passengers.
July 20 -2009 - The venerable French brand Paquet, which operated until 1998 with the Mermoz, recently scrapped, is set for a comeback in 2010. Marseille-based travel agency and cruise operator TMR is chartering Costa Allegra for periods in the spring and autumn and will operate the ship from Marseille. Costa Allegra is back to European standards after sailing on the Chinese market
Costa Crociere owns the Paquet brand.
  Passenger space ratio all berths: 26.68

                               

Page of the "World Wide Fleetlist of Cruise ships" Please Visit The Dutch Cruise Site©

O-O-O-O